Privacy

We know that your privacy is important to you, just as it remains important to us. This statement outlines Capability Partners Asset Management’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others.
You can read the full details of our privacy policy below but as a quick summary:
We only ask for personal information that we require.
We’ll tell you what information we have recorded about you.
If you would like any personal information changed or deleted, simply ask and we will happily oblige wherever possible.
By using our website you consent to the practices described in this statement.

Who we are

It is Capability Partners Asset Management’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Capability Partners Asset Management is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
Full contact information is available at the side of this page. We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.

Who we are

What we know about you

At Capability Partners Asset Management, we respect your right to privacy and we understand that visitors to our website need to be in control of their personal information. When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit but it does not recognise or record any individual information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:
Your server address
The date and time
The pages accessed and documents downloaded
The previous site visited
The type of browser used
We use a cookie to control pop-up windows, so that we don’t annoy you with lots of pop-up windows every time you visit the site.
If you visit the site using one of our affiliate’s links, we use cookies to keep track of your visit for the purpose of recognising our valuable affiliates. We do not pay our affiliates any commissions for website links.

Your email address

We do not know your email address unless you give it to us. We only record your email address if you send us a message, either directly or by signing up to our newsletters. We will use it only internally within the company, and will not disclose it to other organisations without your permission.
If you have given us your email address but do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by emailing us.

Other Personal Information

Because of the nature of the services provided, government regulations and taxation laws, we ask for a range of personal information from our customers.
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and job role.
We obtain most of the information directly from our customers and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of providing our services. We may also obtain information from other sources.
We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

How we use this information

We use this information to analyse what pages people visit and to improve the content of our website.
Where consensual details are provided we may also use them to keep in touch with you on occasion. We will use the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services, that we provide on Capability Partners Asset Management website is current and serves future needs.

Who has access to your information?

We use this information internally and share it with other people or organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. sub-contractors).
Depending on the services concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by tha