Privacy Policy

We know that your privacy is important to you, just as it remains important to us. This statement outlines Capability Partners Asset Management’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others.
You can read the full details of our privacy policy below but as a quick summary:
We only ask for personal information that we require.
We’ll tell you what information we have recorded about you.
If you would like any personal information changed or deleted, simply ask and we will happily oblige wherever possible.
By using our website you consent to the practices described in this statement.
 
Who we are
It is Capability Partners Asset Management’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Capability Partners Asset Management is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
Full contact information is available at the side of this page. We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.
 
What we know about you
At Capability Partners Asset Management, we respect your right to privacy and we understand that visitors to our website need to be in control of their personal information. When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit but it does not recognise or record any individual information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:
Your server address
The date and time
The pages accessed and documents downloaded
The previous site visited
The type of browser used
We use a cookie to control pop-up windows, so that we don’t annoy you with lots of pop-up windows every time you visit the site.
If you visit the site using one of our affiliate’s links, we use cookies to keep track of your visit for the purpose of recognising our valuable affiliates. We do not pay our affiliates any commissions for website links.
 
Your email address
We do not know your email address unless you give it to us. We only record your email address if you send us a message, either directly or by signing up to our newsletters. We will use it only internally within the company, and will not disclose it to other organisations without your permission.
If you have given us your email address but do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by emailing us.
 
Other Personal Information
Because of the nature of the services provided, government regulations and taxation laws, we ask for a range of personal information from our customers.
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and job role.
We obtain most of the information directly from our customers and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of providing our services. We may also obtain information from other sources.
We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.
 
How we use this information
We use this information to analyse what pages people visit and to improve the content of our website.
Where consensual details are provided we may also use them to keep in touch with you on occasion. We will use the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services, that we provide on Capability Partners Asset Management website is current and serves future needs.
 
Who has access to your information?
We use this information internally and share it with other people or organisations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. sub-contractors).
Depending on the services concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual. We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions.
We do not disclose or sell your personal information to others for use in mailing lists or databases.
Generally, we require that organisations outside Capability Partners Asset Management who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Capability Partners Asset Management acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.
 
Management of personal information
Capability Partners Asset Management trains its employees and sub-contractors who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Capability Partners Asset Management regards breaches of our customers’ privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.
 
How do we store personal information?
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.
 
Future Variations
If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If ongoing privacy concerns persist, we encourage you to frequently review any variations in our privacy policy, and contact us with any requests for amendment or deletion of personal information which we will happily facilitate (see Corrections section below).
 
What if you have a complaint?
If you consider that any action of Capability Partners Asset Management breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.
To make a complaint, please contact us
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.
 
Corrections
Upon request, we’ll tell you what information we have recorded about you. For your own protection, we generally ask you to make this request in writing, so that we can verify your identity using a more reliable and credible source of verification.

If any of the information is incorrect or you want us to remove all information about you, please contact us and we’ll amend it promptly.
If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, please contact us at the addresses or phone number listed at the side.
In general, we value your privacy, and will only continue to correspond with you if either:

  • you give us your email address or postal address for this express purpose (for example, if you sign up to our newsletters or on-line courses, or request information about our products and services); or
  • we have an existing business relationship (for example, you have bought our products or services).

If you do not wish to receive such mailings in the future, please let us know by contacting us.
 
More Information
We encourage you to visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Web site.
 
Links to third party websites
Capability Partners Asset Management website has links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.
External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.
Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by Capability Partners Asset Management’s privacy policy and these sites are not subject to Capability Partners Asset Management’s privacy standards and procedures.